Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to our website http://www.nvltco.com, social media, digital marketing and contact forms. You can click on each of the question below for more information. In accordance with the principles and guidance issued by the Digital Advertising Alliance, this Privacy Policy also contains our enhanced transparency notice on our use of advertising cookies and tracking technologies for interest-based advertising. 

 

 

1.     WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

In this Privacy Policy, the term “personal data” means any information that relates to you as an identified or identifiable natural person. Some of the information which we consider as personal data for the purpose of this Privacy Policy may not be protected under applicable laws, and you may not be entitled to the same rights regarding such personal data.

Personal data includes information collected about you through cookies and tracking technologies such as beacons and web pixels (together, the “cookies”). Cookies are small blocks of data which are installed on a browser or a device during a session, and which remember preferences or information about you. .

2.     WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

We collect the personal data you share with us on social media, by subscribing to our newsletters, or writing to us. We also perform interest-based advertising so that you can receive ads about our products if you are more likely to be interested.

More specifically, we collect the types of personal data indicated below. For each category, we provided you with some examples of what personal data would be included and explained how we use this category of personal data.

 

  • Contact Data

Examples: Name, e-mail, content of messages, social media account, public information on social media.

 

We collect the information necessary to respond to your inquiries and messages. If you write to us on social media, we will see the information that you make publicly available to us, and others.

You can also subscribe to our newsletters, contests, and events, in which case we will collect the information necessary to allow you to participate. If you subscribe to our newsletters, you can unsubscribe at any time using the functionalities in our emails, or by reaching out to us at privacy@nvltco.com

  • Usage Data

Examples: Traffic data, conversion data, preferences, pages viewed, website of origins.

We use cookies to get more information about the visits on our website, but also to conduct interest-based advertising based on your browsing habits. We don’t have access to this data directly, but we use third parties’ cookies that are installed on our websites and elsewhere. They allow these third parties to provide us with insights on visits, and they allow us to broadcast advertising on media based on the interests of individuals.

  • Technical Data

Examples: Technical logs, IP address, browser type and configuration, operating system, number of visitors, pages viewed, geographical location, language preferences and device information.

When you use the Internet, some personal data is created automatically about you or your devices. This information is used to allow you to access and use the Internet, such as by securing your network, remembering passwords, and ensuring that the information is presented to you in your preferred language.

  • Purchase Data

Examples: Purchased items, credit card information, home/delivery address, transaction history, shipping information, telephone number, tracking order number, subscription program information.

We collect purchase data about you when you make an online purchase through our websites. You can create an account with us to automate your purchase orders or select the “quick buy” option each time you purchase a product. To complete your purchase, we collect and process your credit card information, your delivery address, your order tracking number, and subscription program information, if applicable. We also collect and process information about your purchase history. We collect and process purchase data to deliver our products and services to you. We use a third-party service provider that is PCI DSS compliant, and therefore meets high payment card industry standards to process your credit card information. As such, we don’t not have access to your credit card information, we only process the four last digits.

 

3.     DO WE USE COOKIES, AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

We install our own cookies and third-party cookies on your browser or device through our websites. Some of these cookies are uninstalled automatically at the end of your browsing session. Others are persistent, which means that they remain installed for up to 24 months unless you uninstall them.

We use cookies for our websites to function as intended, to conduct marketing, to analyze our performance and to ensure that our websites are secure. Cookies are also useful to identify bugs and errors. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track Signals”.

We collect cookies in each of the following categories:

 

Type of cookies

Description

Essential Cookies

Essential cookies are necessary to operate the core functions of our websites. These include login cookies, session ID cookies, language cookies as well as security cookies.

Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are used to provide you with certain website functionality, and to remember website preferences, consents, and configurations.

Analytical Cookies

Analytical cookies are used to generate aggregated statistical data about traffic and behaviour of our websites’ users. For instance, we use Google Analytics to determine how visitors use our websites, such as with the number of visitors, from where our visitors come from on the web, the pages they visited and how much time was spent on our websites. We only see this data in an aggregated and traffic-based format, and we cannot see each visitor’s data individually.

Marketing Cookies

We use marketing cookies to serve you ads and marketing materials that better align to your interests. We also use analytic cookies to understand our marketing cookies and limit the number of times you see an ad, measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and adjust content.

4.     WHAT IS INTERESTED-BASED ADVERTISING, AND DO WE CONDUCT ANY?

Interest-based advertising (also known as targeted or behavioural advertising) means that your preferences and interests are collected through cookies or otherwise, and then used to serve you advertising and marketing materials that are relevant to you (based on those preferences and interests).

 

Without interest-based advertising, you would still be getting ads when browsing the Internet. However, these ads would not be personalized based on your preferences and interests – and so, they would be less relevant to you, and less effective for us. For instance, we use Google Ads   and Google’s DoubleClick   to provide you with ads based on your browsing history and search requests. 

5.     HOW CAN YOU MANAGE YOUR COOKIE PREFERENCES?

You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser, by uninstalling and blocking certain cookies. Click on your browser below to obtain instructions.

Google Chrome

Firefox

Safari

Microsoft Edge

Opera

Brave

You can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on , which prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms .

To know more about why you are seeing an ad, how to control and/or opt-out of marketing cookies and tracking technologies for interest-based advertising, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada website for more information on the AdChoices Tools or the Digital Advertising Alliance website if you live in the U.S. You can also consult Google Ads .

Some of the cookies we use are essential or recommended for the use of the Services, and you may not be able to access and use all the Services without these cookies.

6.     DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES?

Yes, while making our online services available to you, or as part of our digital marketing, we share your personal data with third parties. Here are the types of third parties with whom we can share your personal data. We provided you with some explanations on why we are sharing your personal data with these third parties. Feel free to reach out if you want to know more!

  • Affiliates, such as our sister companies who also sell products.
  • Service providers, such as our cloud hosting providers who host our services online, or IT service providers that provide some of the functionalities, so that they can provide their services.
  • Marketing partners, such as social media, so that we can use third-party cookies to conduct interest-based advertising, or as part of social media campaigns, contests or otherwise.
  • Law enforcement, if we reasonably believe that we are required to share your personal data under the law, or the administration of the law.

Also, if we sell our business, or part of our business, or if we conduct a commercial transaction or reorganize our group of companies, we may disclose your personal data for this purpose, but this Privacy Policy will continue to apply to these third parties after the transaction.

7.     HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use reasonably safeguards on our websites and services to protect your personal data, such as using trusted service providers. You should also keep your data secure by using safe Internet connection and passwords, for instance.

8.     WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Our website is hosted in Canada, but we can use service providers that are in other regions of the world. The laws in place in their country may differ from those where you are located. We enter into agreements with our service providers so that they ensure a consistent level of protection for your personal data.

9.     HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We retain your personal data for as long as required for the purpose for which it was collected, or longer if we are required or permitted to do so under applicable laws. If you unsubscribe from our newsletters, we will delete personal data about you without undue delays.

10.  WHAT ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS?

You have rights over your personal data, but they may vary depending on the circumstances. In Canada, most individuals have the right to access or modify their personal data in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise a right over your personal data, you can reach out to us directly and we’ll make a point to try to help you!

Privacy Officer

privacy@threadc.com

 

We’ll make sure to get back to you within 30 days at most unless you agree to give us more time because the request is complex. If we can’t respond to your request, we will explain to you why, and try to find a solution with you. Even so, you should know that you have the right to challenge our decision or make complaints to the authorities. If you are in Canada, you can reach out to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca

11.  DO WE UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

Yes, we may update this Privacy Policy. There are many reasons why we may change this Privacy Policy, such as a legislative change or a change in how we collect, use, or disclose your personal data.